Arthur Green, Jr. and Jake V. Bivona of Paden, Green Paden, Bessemer, for appellant.
[…] The issue of whether the party that is awarded the kitchen equipment contract at issue in this case is required to be a licensed general contractor under § 34-8-1 through § 34-8-10, Code 1975, is extensively argued. The trial court expressly found that under the facts of this case the work required under the contract did not require the company awarded such contract to be a licensed contractor under § 34-8-1, Code 1975, which states:
"For the purpose of this chapter, a `general contractor' is defined to be one who, for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to construct or superintend the construction of any building, highway, sewer, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is $20,000.00 or more, and anyone who shall engage in the construction or superintending the construction of any structure or any undertaking or improvements above mentioned in the state of Alabama, costing $20,000.00 or more, shall be deemed and held to have engaged in the business of general contracting in the state of Alabama."
By the tenets of the ore tenus rule we approve the trial court's findings and holding; therefore affirm the judgment below.
AFFIRMED.
TORBERT, C.J., and BLOODWORTH, FAULKNER and ALMON, JJ., concur.