CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-6605
[…] It is not disputed that the VA is an agency of the United States and is entitled to sovereign immunity unless its immunity from suit has somehow been waived as a matter or law.
Moreover, the FTCA by its terms applies to suits for money damages, not requests for injunctive relief. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).
B.
Dixie seeks remand, contending that removal was improper and that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. In fact, the VA properly removed this lawsuit pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). Section 1442 governs removal of suits against federal officers or agencies. It provides:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:Id. Notably, § 1442 allows removal of the entire case, not just the claims against the federal officer or agency. IMFC Prof'l Servs. of Fl., Inc. v. Latin Am. Home Health, Inc., 676 F.2d 152, 158 (5th Cir. 1982).
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
Although removal was plainly proper, it does not, however, follow that remand is inappropriate. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) allows remand based on events occurring after removal.