CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-6605
[…] The state court scheduled a hearing for December 18, 2013. The TRO is set to expire on December 19, 2013.
Now before this Court are the VA's motion to dissolve the temporary restraining order issued by the state court before removal; Dixie's motion for a preliminary and permanent injunction to prevent the demolition of the old Dixie Brewery Building; and Dixie's motion to remand.
I.
A.
The VA contends that this Court has the authority to dissolve the temporary restraining order issued by the state court before removal. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, upon removal, "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings, had in [a state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(b)(4), the party against whom a temporary restraining order is issued may move to dissolve or modify the order, and the court must then promptly hear and decide the motion.