No. 37507
[…] Any person claiming to have been damaged by any misrepresentation or fraud on the part of a real estate broker or by reason of the violation of the terms of Sections 4735.01 to 4735.23, inclusive, of the Revised Code, may maintain an action at law against the broker making such representations or perpetrating such fraud or violating such sections, and may join as parties defendant the sureties on the bonds provided for in this section. Such bonds shall be in the form prescribed by the board and approved by it."
Section 4735.01, Revised Code, defines the terms, "real estate broker," "real estate" and "real estate salesman." Pertinent parts thereof are as follows:
"(A) `Real estate broker' includes any person * * * who for another and for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or who with the intention or in the expectation or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, sells, exchanges, purchases, rents, or leases, or negotiates the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of, or offers or attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of, or lists or offers or attempts or agrees to list * * * any real estate, or the improvements thereon; * * * or who advertises or holds himself, itself, or themselves out as engaged in the business of selling, exchanging, purchasing, renting, or leasing real estate, or assists or directs in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation or closing of any transaction, * * * which does or is calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real estate. * * *
"(B) `Real estate' includes leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, and whether said land is situated in this state or elsewhere.
"(C) `Real estate salesman' * * *