C.A. No. 00A-07-001
[…] The appellate court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings. It merely determines if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency's factual findings. It also determines if the Board made any errors of law.
See Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board v. Martin, Del. Supr., 431 A.2d 1265 (1981); Ponchvatilla v. United States Postal Service, Del. Super., C.A. No. 96A-06-19, Cooch, J. (June 9, 1997), Mem. Op. At 2; 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) ("In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the [UIAB] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to questions of law.").
General Motors v. Freeman, Del. Supr., 164 A.2d 686, 688 (1960); Johnson v. Chrysler Corporation, Del. Supr., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (1965).
Oceanport Ind. v Wilmington Stevedores, Del. Supr., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (1994); Battisa v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Super., 517 A.2d 295, 197 (1986), app.