No. 84-260
[…] The court declared the leased farm land and buildings exempt from taxation, and found the camp buildings not exempt. Both parties appealed. We conclude that all the land and buildings at issue in this appeal are exempt from taxation by the Town and, therefore, we affirm in part and reverse in part.
The parties agree that all real and personal estate owned by the State shall be exempt from taxation except as otherwise provided. 32 V.S.A. § 3802(1). The Town claims, however, that 32 V.S.A. § 3832(5) provides an exception to the general exemption, which renders the leased farm land taxable. That statute provides as follows:
The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be construed as exempting: . . . .
(5) Real and personal property held by the state and located in any town other than that in which the institution of which it forms a part is located.
This exception is not applicable to state-owned land and buildings exempt under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(1). The exceptions found in 32 V.S.A. § 3832 apply only to the exemption for "public, pious or charitable uses" which is found in 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4).