Division-Gaylord, LLC v. Crest Hill Land Dev. LLC
[…] Instead, the trial court expressly found that Konopka lacked standing to address the court at all for the purposes of vacating, staying, or dismissing the foreclosure action. Whether defendant had standing is a question of law subject to de novo review. In re County Treasurer, 2013 IL App (3d) 120999, ¶ 16; Powell v. Dean Foods Co., 2012 IL 111714, ¶ 35. Therefore, we conclude that the de novo standard of review applies in this appeal.

Section 15-1501(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure, pertaining to intervention, provides that "[a]ny person who has or claims an interest in real estate which is the subject of a foreclosure or an interest in any debt secured by the mortgage shall have an unconditional right to appear and become a party in such foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(d) (West 2018). (Emphasis added.)