Division-Gaylord, LLC v. Crest Hill Land Dev. LLC
[…] Accordingly, our analysis will center upon whether Konopka possesses a sufficient personal interest in the outcome of this foreclosure case, such that Konopka has standing as a matter of law, to participate in the foreclosure proceeding. ¶ 37 Division-Gaylord is correct that Konopka is not a necessary party to the mortgage foreclosure. With specific regard to foreclosure actions, section 15-1501(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure, labeled "Necessary Parties," provides:

"only (i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in a foreclosure. The court may proceed to adjudicate their respective interests, but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be subject to (i) the interests of all other
persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2018).
¶ 38 However, litigants need not be necessary parties to have standing to bring matters to the attention of the trial court.