601008/07.
[…] It is also undisputed that WWE paid Diversified a portion, but only a portion, of the fees and warrants that are provided for in the Agreement. Unfortunately for Diversified, it is also undisputed that neither it, nor its owner, nor any of its employees, is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") as a broker.
Section 15 (a) of the Securities and Exchange Act, 15 USC § 78o(a)(1), makes it unlawful for brokers, other than those whose business is exclusively intrastate, "to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce . . . to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security" unless such broker or dealer is registered with the SEC. 15 USC § 78c(a)(4)(A) defines "broker" as "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others."