3:10-cv-526-RCJ-RAM.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b). Particulars such as the precise nature of the misunderstanding, when the mistake occurred, and which individuals made the mistake, have all been required. See, e.g., Mills v. Everest Reinsurance Co., 410 F.Supp. 2d 243, 248 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).
II. ERISA Refund Claim
ERISA provides that "the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants in the plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1). Thus, an ERISA plan may not give plan funds to an employer. An exception, however, is found in section 403(c)(2)(A)(ii). That provision provides that in the case of a contribution, "if such contribution or payment is made by an employer to a multiemployer plan by a mistake of fact or law, paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the return of such contribution or payment to the employer within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by such a mistake." 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii). The Ninth Circuit has determined that this section implies a private right of action for return of contributions. See Award Serv., Inc. v.