C.A No. PC-2009-3536
[…] It also alleges that the Hearing Officer miscalculated the amount of wages owed to Appellant.
In opposition to the Center's appeal, the DLT urges this Court to uphold the Hearing Officer's Decision. DLT insists that the Decision was supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in the record. Moreover DLT insists that by tailoring the hearing and her decision to focus on the elements enumerated in the Restatement, she directly comported with the guidance provided in this Court's previous decision remanding the matter.
Section 28-14-4 reads, in pertinent part: "Whenever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer, the unpaid wages or compensation of the employee shall become due on the next regular payday and payable at the usual place of payment." As this Court held in this matter, the issue in resolving this matter is whether or not Moran was, in fact, an employee of the Center and not an independent contractor.