Div. of Labor Standards Enf't v. Save Mart Supermarkets
[…] Accordingly, the LMRA does not preempt the Division's causes of action. The claims are pure state-law claims, and the Court lacks federal question jurisdiction.

1. The Right to Use Accrued Sick Days Arises from the California Labor Code, Not the CBAs.

The Division's three causes of action are based on the fundamental allegation that Save Mart failed to provide its employees with paid sick days on the first day of a covered absence. (Notice of Removal Ex. 1 (“Compl.”) ¶ 9, ECF No. 1-1.) The Division alleges this practice violated California Labor Code section 246.5(a), which requires an employer to provide paid sick days (1) for the “[d]iagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventative care for, an employee or an employee's family member, ” or (2) for “an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” Cal. Lab. Code § 246.5(a).