Div. of Labor Standards Enf't v. Save Mart Supermarkets
[…] (Id.) The Division does not allege, however, that Save Mart Employees accrued sick days at a rate less than that specified in the CBAs, that their sick days were capped at a number different from that set in the CBAs, that their sick days were not paid out in the amount required by the CBAs, or that they were denied paid sick days even after satisfying the conditions imposed by the CBAs. Instead, the Division alleges that Save Mart violated California Labor Code section 246.5(a) by not paying an employee for the first day off when the employee took sick leave either (1) for the “[d]iagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventative care for, an employee or an employee's family member, ” or (2) for “an employee who is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” Cal. Lab. Code § 246.5(a). Making this determination does not require interpretation of any of the sick day provisions in the CBAs.