Div. of Family Servs. v. E L
[…] Pedicone, as well as the more considerable and credible evidence from Mother. The limited and intentionally circumscribed testimony presented by DFS was insufficient for the Court to determine whether "sexual abuse", itself a conclusory statement, had actually occurred.

Id. at 783.

A. Definition of "Sexual Abuse"

The sole issue at the PPH in this matter was whether DFS had made showing of probable cause that the Child was abused. DFS claims that the Child was sexually abused. "Abuse" is defined in Title 10, Section 901 as: "(1) 'Abuse' or 'abused child' means a person (a) Causes or inflicts sexual abuse on a child." "Sexual Abuse" is defined in the same section as "any act against a child that is described as a sex offense in 761(i) of Title 11."

There was no allegation of dependency or neglect in the complaint or during the PPH.

10 Del.C. §901(1).

10 Del.C. §901(21).