Case No. 16-cv-2498 (SFJ)(SIL)
[…] See D&A Bus, 270 F. Supp.3d at 612-13 (collecting cases).
(b.) Common Control
(i.) The applicable law
Under the MPPAA, "all businesses under common control are treated as a single employer for purposes of collecting withdrawal liability, and each is liable for the withdrawal liability of another." Ret. Plan of UNITE HERE Nat'l Ret. Fund. v. Kombassan Holding A.S., 629 F.3d 282, 285 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Corbett v. MacDonald Moving Servs., Inc., 124 F.3d 82, 86 (2d Cir. 1997)); see 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) ("[a]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer."); Canney, 900 F. Supp. at 589 ("Because a commonly controlled group of trades or businesses is to be treated as a single employer, each member of such a group is liable for the withdrawal of any other member of the group.").Dunhill Food, 938 F. Supp.2d at 367.