30496-dismiss-PJD
[…] Because service of the notice of appeal is jurisdictional, we lack appellate jurisdiction. Therefore, we dismiss this appeal.
In her reply brief, Dittus suggests, for the first time, that this Court may grant relief if electronic filing or service through the Odyssey system is incomplete or fails. She cites SDCL 15-26C-6, which authorizes the court to grant relief, on a showing of good cause, "if electronic filing or electronic service was not completed due to technical problems." Although this statute pertains to filing and service of documents in this Court, an identical statute is found in the circuit court's electronic filing rules.