Ditton v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] By comparison, the SAA requires that "trains" be equipped with "enough" cars with "power or train brakes" to enable the engineer to control the train's speed. 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(5)(A). Clearly, this provision of the SAA is irrelevant to the railcar which allegedly caused Ditton's injury since there was only one car at issue and it was stationary. Therefore, the vehicle provision of the SAA which directly references "efficient hand brakes" as a required piece of safety equipment is at issue in this case. 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(1)(A). The relevant language of the vehicle provision of the SAA states: "a railroad carrier may use or allow to be used on any of its railroad lines . . . a vehicle only if it is equipped with . . . efficient hand brakes . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 20302.

The American Heritage Dictionary defines "tender" as a railroad car attached to the rear of a train and designed to carry fuel and water. American Heritage Dictionary (4th ed. 2009).
--------

2. Vehicle Was "In Use"

Citing Brady v.