Ditton v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] Erie, 237 U.S. at 408. The Court thus finds that Seaboard is not controlling here. Instead, the fact that Ditton was engaged in switching out cars at the time of his injury indicates that the "vehicle" was "in use" and the SAA applies. Id.

If the Court were to exclude railcars engaged in switching operations from the vehicle provision of the SAA, the "efficient hand brake" section would be rendered nearly useless. Hand brakes are primarily used to stop railcars during the switching of cars within the yard, whereas air brakes are used to stop completed trains. See 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(5)(A) (requiring trains to be equipped with enough power or train brakes "so that the engineer on the locomotive hauling the train can control the train's speed without the necessity of brake operators using the common hand brakes for that purpose"). If the Court adopted BNSF's argument, it is difficult to see when the "efficient hand brake" provision would ever apply to a "vehicle" as anticipated by the statutory language. "Assuming Congress did not intend to enact a nullity, this interpretation cannot be correct."