Ditto v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added).

The Supreme Court's reasoning in Hawkins also applies to Ditto's case, although the type of drug involved is different from that in Hawkins. Both Hawkins and Ditto were convicted pursuant to KRS 218A.1412(1) of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree, but in Hawkins's case, the drug was cocaine, and in Ditto's, it was methamphetamine. Specifically, Ditto was convicted pursuant to KRS 218A.1412(1)(b), which provides: "A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: . . . [t]wo (2) grams or more of methamphetamine." The term "methamphetamine" is defined in KRS 218A.010(31) as follows: "'Methamphetamine' means any substance that contains any quantity of methamphetamine, or any of its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers."