Ditto v. Commonwealth
[…] Evidence was produced at trial showing "police seized from Hawkins more than eighteen grams of a white substance appearing to be crack cocaine. Later laboratory testing confirmed the seized substance actually contained some amount of cocaine." Hawkins, 536 S.W.3d at 699. Hawkins argued on appeal to the Supreme Court "that he was improperly convicted of this particular crime because the Commonwealth's evidence failed to show that the substance seized contained four or more grams of pure cocaine." Id. The Supreme Court stated Hawkins was convicted under KRS 218A.1412(1)(a), trafficking in four grams or more of cocaine and that KRS 218A.010 defines "cocaine" as "a substance containing any quantity of cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers." Id. at 702. The Court noted Hawkins alleged the Court "should read the statutes as requiring that the weight refers to 'pure' cocaine—exclusive of cutting agents and other foreign substances." Id. The Supreme Court disagreed. Id.