Ditto v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, Dr. Williams was qualified to testify as an expert concerning Ditto's competency pursuant to KRE 702, and the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in permitting her to testify as an expert.

We now turn to address Ditto's allegation that the circuit court erred in determining that he was competent to stand trial.

A competency determination is based on the preponderance of the evidence standard. We may disturb a trial court's competency determination only if the trial court's decision is clearly erroneous (i.e., not supported by substantial evidence)."

KRS 504.060(4) provides: "'Incompetency to stand trial' means, as a result of mental condition, lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one's own defense." Similarly, the United States Supreme Court has stated that the test for whether an individual is competent to stand trial is "whether he has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual