2020–03732, 2020–03733 Index No. 23559/13
[…] Cleophat, 191 A.D.3d 930, 932, 138 N.Y.S.3d 876 ).
RPAPL 1306 provides, in pertinent part, that within three business days of the mailing of the foreclosure notice pursuant to RPAPL 1304(1), every lender or assignee "shall file" certain information with the superintendent of financial services, including "at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue" ( id. § 1306[1], [2] ). "Any complaint served in a proceeding initiated pursuant to [RPAPL article 13] shall contain, as a condition precedent to such proceeding, an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff has complied with ... this section" ( id. § 1306[1] ). A proof of filing statement from the New York State Department of Financial Services is sufficient to establish, prima facie, that the plaintiff complied with RPAPL 1306 (see U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v.