District Atty. v. Angelo G
[…] The Supreme Court has the authority to issue an order in furtherance of a Grand Jury investigation even though no arrest or indictment has yet occurred (Matter of District Attorney of Kings County v Angelo G., 48 A.D.2d 576, app dsmd 38 N.Y.2d 923; see People v Perri, 72 A.D.2d 106, 112, affd 53 N.Y.2d 957). Nor was it ousted of jurisdiction because defendant had been arraigned in Criminal Court, for CPL 10.10 (subd 3, par f) recognizes the authority of a Supreme Court Justice to sit "as a local criminal court", subdivision 3 of section 10.30 of that law gives a superior court Judge sitting as a local criminal court preliminary jurisdiction, and subdivision 2 of that section makes the preliminary jurisdiction of a local criminal court "subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by the superior courts and their grand juries." Whether the Supreme Court order be regarded as made by that court sitting as a local criminal court or by a superior court in aid of a Grand Jury proceeding it was, therefore, properly made.

  7. People v. Smith

    86 A.D.2d 251 (N.Y. App. Div. 1982)   Cited 14 times