011601-08.
[…] If the movant tenders sufficient admissible evidence to show that there are no material issues of fact, the burden then shifts to the opponent to produce admissible proof establishing a material issue of fact. Id. at 420. Summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should not be granted where there is any doubt regarding the existence of a triable issue of fact. Id.
B. Licensing Requirements
A real estate broker's license is required to recover compensation for services rendered in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate. Real Property Law § 442-d. See Mavco Realty Corp. v. M. Slayton Real Estate, Inc. , 38 AD3d 726, 727 (2d Dept. 2007); Gerstein v. 532 Broad Hollow Road Co., 75 AD2d 292 (1st Dept. 1980). In addition, pursuant to Real Property Law § 442-e, any person or company which "receive[s] any sum of money as commission, compensation or profit by or as a consequence of his violation of [Real Property Law § 447-d] shall . . . be liable [for] a penalty of not less than the amount of the sum of money received by him . . . and not more than four times the sum so received . . . as may be determined by the court . . ."
The purpose of the licensing requirement under the Real Property Law is to protect the public from inept, inexperienced, or dishonest persons who might perpetrate or aid in the perpetration of fraud. Kavian v.