Carol DiSTEFANO & others v. Deborah V. McNEILL, trustee.
[…] The plaintiffs filed a motion for reconsideration in which they argued—for the first time—that the disclaimers were invalid because they did not satisfy the requirements of G.L. c. 191A, § 3 (which is now repealed
General Laws c. 191A was repealed effective March 31, 2012. See St.2008, c. 521, §§ 11, 44 (as amended by St.2011, c. 224). However, c. 191A was in effect at all other times relevant to this suit. The plaintiffs' motion to reconsider was filed on November 17, 2011, and their motion for summary judgment was filed on August 9, 2011.
In relevant part, G.L. c. 191A, § 3, provided: “A disclaimer shall be executed and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter at any time after the creation of the interest in property being disclaimed, but in any event not later than nine months after the event determining that the beneficiary is finally ascertained as the beneficiary of such interest and that such interest is indefeasibly vested.”
That statute provided that a disclaimer could be made no later than nine months after the interest indefeasibly vested in the beneficiary. The plaintiffs also argued that even if the disclaimers were valid, the effect was to accelerate the plaintiffs' interest on the date of disclaimer.