1:19-CV-1258 (LEK)
[…] See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 509-2 ; see also In re Lee, 889 F.3d 639, 641 (9th Cir. 2018) (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 509-2 for the proposition that "Hawaii law allows for the creation of tenancy-by-the-entirety interests"). These statutes form the basis for DiStefano's claimed exemption but are not the sole authorities necessary to resolve this dispute. As the Bankruptcy Court noted, it appears that "common law that controls the nature and limitations of [tenancies by the entirety] in Hawaii." Bankruptcy Order at 13 n.17.
§ 509-2(a) provides, in relevant part:
Land, or any interest therein, or any other type of property or property rights or interests or interest therein, may be conveyed by a person to oneself and another or others ... as tenants by the entirety, or by ... tenants by the entirety to themselves or themselves and another ... or by one tenant by the entirety to the tenant's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of all of the tenant's interest or interests, without the necessity of conveying through a third party, and each such instrument shall be construed as validly creating a ... tenancy by the entirety ... or single ownership, as the case may be, if the tenor of the instrument manifestly indicates such intention.
With respect to the Hawaii common law of tenancies by the entirety, the Bankruptcy Court determined—and neither party disputes—that Sawada v. Endo, 57 Haw. 608, 561 P.2d 1291 (1977) is the most on-point case. See Bankruptcy Order at 13 (noting that "[b]oth sides cite to Sawada v.