DISTRICT COUNCIL #16 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SUTTER HEALTH et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (Cal. Business, Transportation & Housing Agency, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 2907 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) p. 15.)
The California Supreme Court has "routinely found enrolled bill reports, prepared by a responsible agency contemporaneous with passage and before signing, instructive on matters of legislative intent." (Elsner v. Uveges (2004) 34 Cal.4th 915, 934, fn. 19.)
Subdivision (d) of section 1375.7, the statutory provision at issue, was added to the Health Care Providers' Bill of Rights in 2003 by Assembly Bill No. 175. (Stats. 2003, ch. 203, § 2.) Section 1375.7(d)(1) provides, "When a contracting agent sells, leases, or transfers a health provider's contract to a payor, the rights and obligations of the provider shall be governed by the underlying contract between the health care provider and the contracting agent."