DISTRICT COUNCIL #16 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SUTTER HEALTH et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The Provider Contract contained an arbitration clause. (UFCW, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at pp. 914-915.)
UEBT sued Sutter Health for alleged anticompetitive conduct, and Sutter moved to compel arbitration, relying on the Provider Contract and section 1375.7(d). The trial court denied the motion, and Sutter Health appealed. (UFCW, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at pp. 917-918.)
On appeal, Sutter Health acknowledged that UEBT had never seen the Provider Contract, but argued UEBT was bound to arbitrate by virtue of section 1375.7(d). (UFCW, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 920.) Again, section 1375.7(d)(1) provides, "When a contracting agent sells, leases, or transfers a health provider's contract to a payor, the rights and obligations of the provider shall be governed by the underlying contract between the health care provider and the contracting agent."
The UFCW court agreed with Sutter Health that Blue Shield was a "contracting agent," Sutter Health was a "health care provider," and UEBT was a "payor" under section 1375.7(d).