No. 2:05-cv-0989-MCE-KJM.
[…] Atlas seeks to preclude BFI from advancing any alternative calculation in the present action. In response, BFI asserts damages are to be calculated using the formulations set forth in California Civil Code sections 3300, 3358 as opposed to the foregoing formula. Additionally, BFI argues the previous Court did consider Atlas' processing cost when it computed the damages, but found that an "evidentiary vacuum" precluded granting the requested diminution of the award.
California Civil Code section 3300 provides that "for the breach of an obligation arising from contract, that measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this case, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." In addition, California Civil Code section 3358 clarifies that "except as expressly provided by statute, no person can recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an obligation, than he could have gained by the full performance thereof on both sides."