Dispatch & Tracking Sols., LLC v. Orion Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] Given the evidence that DTS and Sameis were both owned by Samuels and comanaged by Samuels and Hill; that DTS sold and transferred all of its assets to Sameis; and that Sameis was a "mere continuation" of DTS, continuing to operate DTS's business under DTS's name, the court could reasonably find that Sameis was the successor of DTS and amend the judgment to name Sameis as a judgment debtor on that ground.

V. Award of Additional Attorney Fees and Costs to Orion After Satisfaction of the

Underlying Judgment

Section 685.040 provides that a "judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment[,]" and those costs include attorney fees if they are "provided by law." Section 685.080, subdivision (a) provides, in part: "The judgment creditor may claim costs authorized by Section 685.040 by noticed motion.