Dispatch & Tracking Sols., LLC v. Orion Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] (Shamblin v. Brattain (1988) 44 Cal.3d 474, 478.)

The court did not abuse its discretion in applying the party-admission exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1220 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity." Evidence Code section 1222 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." "The rationale underlying [the party admission] exception is that the party cannot object to the lack of the right to cross-examine the declarant since the party himself made the statement.