Dispatch & Tracking Sols., LLC v. Orion Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] 5. This court reverses the peremptory challenge to Judge Taylor

In May 2014, this court granted Orion and AutoReturn's writ petition, and directed the court to deny Sameis's challenge to Judge Taylor. (Orion Communications, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 152, 162.)

6. Back to Judge Taylor for Orion's motion for attorney fees and costs

After this court granted the writ petition, Orion filed a memorandum of costs in the trial court, seeking $21,244.60 in attorney fees incurred in the writ proceeding from Sameis under Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 and Civil Code section 3426.4.

Section 685.040 provides: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5."

Sameis filed a motion to tax costs, asserting that Orion was not entitled to attorney fees under the UTSA because Sameis was a nonparty and never brought a trade secret claim against Orion.