Case No. 08-12387.
[…] Thus, it is established that Defendant infringed the copyright at issue in the complaint. Plaintiff contends that it is entitled to a default judgment that includes: 1) monetary damages representing statutory damages under the Copyright Act; 2) injunctive relief; and 3) its costs and attorney fees incurred in this action.
A. Statutory Damages:
Under the Copyright Act, an infringer of copyright is liable for either: 1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer; or 2) "statutory damages as provided under subsection (c)." 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). Subsection (c) provides that "the copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work," in "a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c).
Subsection (c) further provides that "[i]n a case where the copyright owner sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).
Here, Plaintiff requests a default judgment that would award Plaintiff in excess of the minimum statutory damages of $750 for each of the alleged acts of infringement. Plaintiff requests that it be awarded statutory damages of $6,000.