Case No. 08-12387.
[…] The Court recognizes that the amount of statutory damages is a matter of discretion for the Court. Having considered Plaintiff's arguments, the Court finds that the $6,000 award requested by Plaintiff is appropriate under the circumstances of this case.
B. Costs.
Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505.
Here, Plaintiff seeks costs of $452.10 and attorney's fees of $1,303.13, for a total award of $1,755.23 for costs and attorney's fee. In support of its request, Plaintiff submits the Declaration of attorney Christina Monteiro.