Dismont v. Adair
[…] See NRS 34.320 (providing in relevant part that writ of prohibition "arrests the proceedings of any tribunal . . . when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal"). Nevertheless, we will construe the pleading as a petition for a writ of mandamus.

Petitioners argue that striking the premeditation-and-deliberation theory substantively altered the indictment in violation of his due process rights and therefore the State had no authority to alter the indictment. However, NRS 173.095(1) "permit[s] an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." The removal of a theory of liability does not alter the offense—petitioners are still charged with first-degree murder.