2d Civ. B311576
[…] The police report attached to his declaration reveals the investigating officer's review of video footage and witness interviews corroborated Bardessono's account.
DiSieno's contrary account of the events giving rise to her prosecution, even if assumed true, does not demonstrate the charges against her were brought without probable cause when considered in conjunction with the very troubling evidence presented to prosecutors by respondents and the police. (See Penal Code, §872, subd. (a) [criminal defendant held to answer for charges at preliminary hearing if "it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty"]; Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228, 251 [sufficient cause exists where "a reasonable person could harbor a strong suspicion of the defendant's guilt"].)