Civil Action No. 99-2486-GTV
[…] The definitions in the Act also indicate that Congress did not intend for the Act and its regulations to apply to the federal government. The general requirements of the FMCSR are "applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles, which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce." 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(a). However, an "employer," statutorily defined, "does not include the Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State." 49 U.S.C. § 31132(3)(B). The definition of "employee" expressly excludes "employee[s] of the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State acting in the course of the employment by the Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State." 49 U.S.C. § 31132(2)(B).
As noted above, however, Plaintiff argues that her amended complaint actually alleges a common law claim for negligent coupling against Defendant United States.