Civil Action No. 99-2486-GTV
[…] At first glance, Plaintiff's amended complaint appears to allege a cause of action under the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act and the FMCSR. To the extent that Plaintiff's amended complaint attempts to allege a cause of action under the Act and the FMCSR, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The regulations do not apply to transportation performed by the federal government. See 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(f)(2) ("Unless otherwise specifically provided, the rules in this subchapter do not apply to . . . [t]ransportation performed by the Federal government. . . ."). The USPS is "an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States," 39 U.S.C. § 201, and transportation performed by the USPS is "transportation performed by the Federal government."