Dish Network, L.L.C. v. Del Carmen
[…] Again, Plaintiffs request the statutory maximum of $2,500 per IKS Server Passcode or $115,000 under the DMCA as an alternative to FCA statutory damages. Courts have broad discretion in determining the amount of statutory damages to award under the DMCA between the prescribed range of $200 to $2,500. See 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A) (authorizing an award of statutory damages "for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just"); Peer Int'l Corp. v. Pausa Records, Inc., 909 F.2d 1332, 1336 (9th Cir. 1990) (recognizing wide discretion of courts in determining appropriate level of statutory damages); Cable/Home Commc'n Corp. v. Network Prods., Inc., 902 F.2d 829, 852 (11th Cir. 1990) (same).