Dish Network, L.L.C. v. Del Carmen
[…] The pleadings and evidence before the Court establish that Defendant's conduct was indeed willful, as he purchased 46 IKS Server Passcodes, used solely to access the IKSRocket service and obtain control words to illegally decrypt DISH's satellite signal. Moreover, according to Plaintiffs' allegations, deemed admitted here, Defendant re-sold these passcodes to other individuals. The amount imposed as damages should serve to deter Defendant from engaging in future similar conduct. Accordingly, Plaintiffs should be awarded $115,000 in statutory compensatory damages.

2. Plaintiffs should be awarded a permanent injunction.

In addition to statutory damages, Plaintiffs request a permanent injunction pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the DMCA. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 65; 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(1) ("[T]he court . . . may grant temporary and permanent injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent or restrain a violation.").