2018-UP-404
[…] Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(2) (2018) ("The substantial authority standard is an objective standard involving an analysis of the law and application of the law to relevant facts. The substantial authority standard is less stringent than the more likely than not standard (the standard that is met when there is a greater than 50-percent likelihood of the position being upheld), but more stringent than the reasonable basis standard . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-155(D)(1) (2014) ("A penalty must not be imposed pursuant to this section with respect to a portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for the portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to the portion." (emphasis added)); § 12-6-2295(A)(5) (providing gross receipts includes "receipts from services if the entire [IPA] is within this State.