2018-UP-404
[…] Harrison's testimony, and we affirm as to this issue.
III. APPORTIONMENT OF MULTI-STATE INCOME
Dish DBS argues the ALC erred in holding South Carolina is not a pro rata cost of performance state and adopting a market share approach. We disagree.
First, we find the ALC correctly determined that South Carolina is not a pro rata cost of performance state. A service provider attributes its receipts to South Carolina for South Carolina income tax purposes based on the extent its IPAs are performed in this state. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-2290 (2014) ("[T]he taxpayer shall apportion its remaining net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year. For purposes of this section, items included in gross receipts are as provided in [s]ection 12-6-2295 [of the South Carolina Code (2014)]."); § 12-6-2295(A)(5) ("[R]eceipts from services if the entire [IPA] is within this State.