2018-UP-404
[…] The substantial authority standard is less stringent than the more likely than not standard (the standard that is met when there is a greater than 50-percent likelihood of the position being upheld), but more stringent than the reasonable basis standard . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-155(D)(1) (2014) ("A penalty must not be imposed pursuant to this section with respect to a portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for the portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to the portion." (emphasis added)); § 12-6-2295(A)(5) (providing gross receipts includes "receipts from services if the entire [IPA] is within this State. If the [IPA] is performed partly within and partly without this State, sales are attributable to this State to the extent the [IPA] is performed within this State."); Lockwood Greene, 293 S.C. at 448, 361 S.E.2d at 347 (involving an engineering firm that provided its clients a service from which it derived its income by offering the time and expertise of highly trained engineers and personnel); Rent-A-Center Tex., Docket