2018-UP-404
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-155(B)(2)(b) (2014) ("The amount of the understatement . . . must be reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to the tax treatment of an item: (i) by the taxpayer if there is or was substantial authority for that treatment . . . ."); id. (providing for the purposes of section 12-54-155, substantial authority is defined "in accordance with Treasury Regulation Section 1.6662-4 . . ."); Treas.