Discovery Transp. Corp. v. Gabriel-Nunez
[…] CPLR 5104 provides for the enforcement of a judgment or order by contempt, which is not enforceable under either Article 52 or CPLR 5102.

Judiciary Law § 753 empowers a court of record to punish for civil contempt for misconduct where a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or a special proceeding pending in the court may be defeated, impeded, or prejudiced in specified cases. It governs the punishment for civil contempt where there is an actual loss or injury to the aggrieved party as a result of the offender's conduct. Section 753 [A] states in pertinent part as follows:

"A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, . . for disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court. . . ."

It is uncontested that the parties conducted what purports to be an "election." Unfortunately, the election was conducted without the benefit of the supervision of the parties' attorneys.