CV-20-01541-PHX-ROS
[…] Accordingly, GAIC's motion for summary judgment will be granted for all claims against it.
3. Whether Plaintiffs Made any Fraudulent Misrepresentations Adding TCD as a Joint Insured
Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on BIC's Sixteenth, Seventeenth, and Eighteenth Affirmative Defenses and Counterclaims I and II, and GAIC's Fifth Affirmative Defense and Counterclaims I and II. All these claims and defenses concern the putative rescission of the amendment adding TCD and DeJoria Trust as insureds after Plaintiffs learned of the losses. They are governed by common law and Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 20-1109; under that statute, an insurer cannot refuse to provide coverage for a loss under a policy because of a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of facts, or incorrect statement in the application for the insurance policy unless “(1) the misrepresentation is fraudulent; (2) the misrepresentation is ‘material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer,' and (3) the ‘insurer in good faith would . . . not have issued the policy . . . if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application or the policy or otherwise.'” James River Ins. Co., 523 F.3d at 920-21 (quoting Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 20-1109).
Because the Court finds no coverage under the plain language of the Policy, it is unclear whether the Defendants' counterclaims require resolution.