INDEX NO. 652933/2012
[…] (NYSCEF 571, Transcript of April 29, 2019).
On April 27, 2018, the parties entered into a Stipulation for Appointment of Referee to Supervise Disclosure Pursuant to CPLR 3104, which designated Hon. Michael H. Dolinger as Special Referee (Referee) and which the Court entered as an Order on April 30, 2018. (NYSCEF 489).
NYSCEF 510, Order of the Special Referee.
While the Non-Party Teams so stipulated on the record, the court also directed them to submit a stipulation documenting their agreement. However, a stipulation has yet to be filed.
A Protective Order, pursuant to CPLR 3103(a), may be issued to regulate the use of disclosure devices and "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." (Westchester Rockland Newspapers, Inc. v Marbach, 66 AD2d 335 (2d Dept 1979).