Discover Bank v. Podurgiel
[…] [15 U.S.C. § 1637(i)(1).]

The TILA requires disclosure of "a significant change in account terms[,]" which includes changes to: (1) "a term required to be disclosed under Section 1026(b)(1) and (b)(2);" (2) "an increase in the required minimum periodic payment;" (3) "a change to a term required to be disclosed under section 1026(b)(4);" or (4) "the acquisition of a security interest." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(ii). However, a creditor is not required to provide notice when the change is "an increase in a variable [APR] in accordance with a credit card or other account agreement that provides for changes in the rate according to operation of an index that is not under the control of the creditor and is available to the general public . . . ." Id. at § 1026.9(c)(2)(v)(C).