No. 34966.
[…] While the action was pending, Hill filed a motion to cite in Annapurna K. Duleep as a party defendant, which was granted by the court, Levin, J., on November 5, 2007. Hill filed a third party complaint against Duleep on November 29, 2007. Thereafter, Discover Bank and Hill reached a settlement, and Discover Bank withdrew its complaint against Hill on July 21, 2009. The case proceeded to trial on the third party complaint. For the sake of convenience, we refer to Hill as the plaintiff and Duleep as the defendant in this opinion.
.General Statutes § 52–577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”