No. 34966.
[…] Under the relation back doctrine, “a party properly may amplify or expand what has already been alleged in support of a cause of action, provided the identity of the cause of action remains substantially the same.... If a new cause of action is alleged in an amended complaint ... it will [speak] as of the date when it was filed.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Austin–Casares v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 310 Conn. 640, 656, 81 A.3d 200 (2013).
.General Statutes § 52–595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.”
The court's memorandum of decision and the record reveal the following facts and procedural history. The plaintiff and the defendant were married on August 28, 1998. The parties separated in the fall of 2003, and the defendant left the marital residence.