Disciplinary Counsel v. Freedman
[…] {¶ 20} A mortgage must be signed by the mortgagor or mortgagors, and acknowledged before a judge, clerk of court, county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor for certification. R.C. 5301.01(A). In the instant matter, the mortgage was not signed by one of the mortgagors, respondent's wife. Rather, her name was signed on her behalf by the co-mortgagor, respondent, in violation of R.C. 5301.01(A). There is no procedure in the Revised Code to give authority to sign a mortgage on another's behalf other than a valid power of attorney.

{¶ 21} R.C. 5309.74 states: "Before any person can convey, transfer, charge, or deal with any registered land, or any interest therein, as an attorney in fact for another, the deed or instrument empowering such person to so act shall be filed with the county recorder, and a memorial thereof entered upon the registered certificate of title giving the exact time of the filing." Further, R.C. 1337.04 requires that "[a] power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of an interest in real property must be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which such property is situated, previous to the recording of a deed, mortgage, or lease by