Disability Support Alliance v. Monali, Inc.
[…] Id.

1. ADA/MHRA

"The ADA and MHRA each prohibit discrimination 'on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of . . . any place of public accommodation.'" Wong, 2015 WL 225231, at *1 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §12182(a)) (citing Minn. Stat. § 363A.11, subd. 1(a)(2)). For purposes of this motion, the parties agree that Plaintiffs' claims under these two statues are analyzed in the same fashion and do not appear to dispute that Defendants' hotel is a place of public accommodation. (Defs.' Mem. in Supp. at 14-16; Pls.' Mem. in Opp'n at 19.) See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A) (inns, hotels, motels, and other places of lodging considered public accomodations); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 34 ("'Place of public accommodation' means a business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public."); Wong, 2015 WL 225231, at *1-4 (analyzing ADA and MHRA claims for discrimination on the basis of disability together).

Defendants repeat that Plaintiffs have not been injured. (Defs.' Mem. in Supp. at 14-15.) The Court has already addressed this argument in Section IV.A.1.a supra.