Disability Support Alliance v. Monali, Inc.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to state a claim under the ADA (and, as a result, the MHRA), and therefore recommends that Defendants' motion to dismiss these claims be denied.

2. Bias Offense

Defendants also contend that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for civil damages under Minn. Stat. § 611A.79 because there are no allegations of discriminatory animus. (Defs.' Mem. in Supp. at 16-17.) Plaintiffs respond that Minn. Stat. § 611A.79 covers both intentional and unintentional discrimination. (Pls.' Mem. in Opp'n at 24-26.)

Under Minnesota law, "[a] person who is damaged by a bias offense has a civil cause of action against the person who committed the offense." Minn. Stat. § 611A.79, subd. 2. A "'bias offense' means conduct that would constitute a crime and was committed because of the victim's or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined in section 363A.03, age, or national origin." Id., subd. 1 (emphasis added).