C23-1553-JCC
[…] Thus, the medical and mental health records of people incarcerated in the Department's prisons are considered Protected Health Information. Similarly, Washington's Healthcare Information Act, RCW 70.02, provides that Health Care Information shall generally not be disclosed by a health care provider except for, among other things, with patient authorization or by court order and accompanying protective order. Under RCW 70.02.010(17), “Health Care Information” means “any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient's health care, including a patient's deoxyribonucleic acid and identified sequence of chemical base pairs. The term includes any required accounting of disclosures of Health Care Information.” For purposes of this protective order, the term “Protected Health Information” shall include healthcare information as defined and protected by chapter 70.02 RCW.