Disability Rights N.Y. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. & Cmty. Supervision
[…] shall provide the photocopies or reproductions to the P&A system within the time frames specified in paragraph (c) of this section. In addition, where records are kept or maintained electronically they shall be provided to the P&A electronically.
45 C.F.R. § 1326.25 (emphasis added).

The PAIR Act creates an “identical framework” to the DD Act, see State of Conn. Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities v. Hartford Bd. of Ed., 355 F.Supp.2d 649, 654 (D. Conn. 2005), and provides for the same access rights as the DD Act. 29 U.S.C. § 794e(f)(1)-(2).

The PAIMI Act's relevant regulations direct that a P&A shall be permitted to inspect and copy information and records “promptly.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 51.41(a) (“Access to records shall be extended promptly to all authorized agents of a P&A system.”); 42 C.F.R. §§ 51.41(e) (“A P&A system shall be permitted to inspect and copy records, subject to a reasonable charge to offset duplicating costs.”).

At least one district court has interpreted the word “promptly” in this context to mean “within five business days.” See Michigan Prot. & Advocacy Serv., Inc. v. Flint Cmty.