Disability Rights New York v. New York State Dept. of Corrections and Community Supervision
[…] Cf. Disability Rights Wisconsin, Inc. v. State of Wisconsin Dept. of Public Instruction, 463 F.3d 719, 729 (7th Cir. 2006) (noting that “[t]o withhold the records in contention here is to give the generalist agency . . . the last word over matters of abuse and neglect of the disabled or mentally ill. This clearly defeats the purposes of DRW and the federal P&A statutes”).

The Court notes that Plaintiff is, of course, entitled to not only SCOC's report (or draft thereof) but the records of the care and treatment of Incarcerated Individual B. See 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(3)(A) (explaining that “records” include “reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment . . .”); cf. Disability Rights New York v.