5:21-CV-361-BO
[…] Defendants assert that, in the name of warding off election fraud or manipulation of disabled voters, states may further restrict those who are able to assist disabled voters with the voting process. Congress contemplated the vulnerability of disabled voters when it discussed providing unrestricted choice of assistants and provided two explicitly excluded groups. States are not permitted to limit the right to assistance further.
Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-230.1, 230.2(e) and 230.3 conflict with federal law and are preempted by the Voting Rights Act. Gade, 505 U.S. at 98.
C. Ballot completion provisions in § 163-226.3
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-226.3(a)(4) and (a)(6) prohibits "any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person, other than the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, to (i) make a written request pursuant to G.S. 163-230.1 [for an absentee ballot] or (ii) sign an application or certificate as a witness, on behalf of a registered voter, who is a patient in any hospital, clinic, nursing home or rest home in this State or for any owner, manager, director, employee, or other person other than the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, to mark the voter's absentee ballot or assist such a voter in marking an absentee ballot." These prohibitions cover a range of activities that would constitute "voting" pursuant to the Voting Rights Act, including casting a ballot and having that ballot counted. See 52 U.S.C. § 10310.