5:21-CV-361-BO
[…] See 52 U.S.C. § 10310.
The plain language of these provisions restricts the right of assistance guaranteed to Section 208 voters residing in facilities. The provisions stand as an obstacle to Congress's intent and purpose in enacting Section 208. Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-226.3(a)(4) and (a)(6) are preempted by the Voting Rights Act. Gade, 505 U.S. at 98; see Democracy N. Carolina, 476 F.Supp.3d at 235 (enjoining the enforcement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.3(a)(4) against a single patient in a nursing home).
D. Ballot delivery provisions in § 163-231
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-231(b)(1) states that absentee ballots "shall be transmitted by mail or by commercial courier service, at the voter's expense, or delivered in person, or by the voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian." Mailing an absentee ballot is an "action required by law prerequisite to voting, casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted." 52 U.S.C. §§ 10508, 10310. Therefore, it is encompassed by Section 208. See Democracy N.C. , 476 F.Supp.3d at 234 (applying definition of "voting" to absentee