1:11CV812
[…] ("Congress expressed its intent to create a legally enforceable right of access to patient records vested in an identifiable class-protection and advocacy systems, . . . which act for the benefit and protection of mentally ill individuals who may have difficulty acting for themselves."). "[T]hese powers are conferred upon a protection and advocacy system . . . as a matter of federal law by virtue of its designation by a state." Id. at 375-76.
Furthermore, DRNC has alleged that it is entitled to review D.K.'s records pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B). (First Am. Compl. (Doc. 10) ¶¶ 23-24.) That statute grants protection and advocacy systems access to "all records" of "any individual 7 [covered by the statute] (including an individual who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown)
(i) who by reason of the mental or physical condition of such individual is unable to authorize the system to have such access;42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B). Because he died, D.K. is no longer capable of authorizing DRNC to access his records. DRNC has also alleged that D.K.'s legal guardian was the Guilford County Department of Social Services, a division of the state, and that upon receipt of a complaint, DRNC had determined there was reason to believe that D.K. had been abused and/or neglected. (First Am. Compl. (Doc. 10) ¶ 24.) Thus, Plaintiff has adequately stated the statutory basis for its right to access D.K.'s records.
(ii) who does not have a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, or for whom the legal guardian is the State; and
(iii) with respect to whom a complaint has been received by the system or with respect to whom . . . there is probable cause to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse or neglect.
Second, Defendant contends that DRNC "fail[ed] to allege a single fact to support its allegations that . . . Moses Cone has somehow stripped Plaintiff of its robust investigatory powers or prevented Plaintiff from exercising those powers." (Def.'s Mem.