Civil Action 1:24-cv-99-SA-DAS
[…] July 25, 2011) (recognizing DRMS as the federally mandated and funded P&A system in Mississippi).
The relevant regulation under PADD provides that probable cause also includes reasonable grounds for belief “that the health or safety of the individual is in serious and immediate jeopardy.” 45 C.F.R. § 1326.19. The probable cause standard under PAIMI is slightly more rigorous. Under PAIMI, the relevant regulation defines probable cause as: “reasonable grounds for belief that an individual with mental illness has been, or may be at significant risk of being subject to abuse or neglect.” 42 C.F.R. § 51.2. Both definitions provide that a determination of probable cause may be based on reasonable inferences drawn from experience or training “regarding similar incidents, conditions or problems that are usually associated with abuse or neglect.” Id.
C. Com plaints Received by DRMS