Civil Action 1:24-cv-99-SA-DAS
[…] PAIMI provides that “[t]he term ‘facilities' may include, but need not be limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters and jails and prisons.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 10802(3) (emphasis added). Regulations promulgated under PAIMI provide additional guidance with respect to the facilities covered under the statute. In particular, a facility further “includes any public or private residential setting that provides overnight care accompanied by treatment services.” 42 C.F.R. § 51.2. Additionally, “care or treatment” is defined as “services provided to prevent, identify, reduce or stabilize mental illness or emotional impairment such as mental health screening, evaluation, counseling, biomedical, behavioral and psychotherapies, supportive or other adjunctive therapies, medication supervision, special education and rehabilitation, even if only ‘as needed' or under a contractual arrangement.” Id.
In its Complaint [1], DRMS makes the following allegations:
Upon information and belief, a number of youths who reside at Palmer Home have mental illness, developmental disabilities, and/or other physical or mental impairments that substantially limit one or more major life activities.