Civil Action 1:24-cv-99-SA-DAS
[…] Notably, the district court cited no authority to support this narrow interpretation. Instead, the court's interpretation focused solely on 42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(4)(B), which relates to access to records under PAIMI, and is merely one small portion of the statute. Id.Additionally, though not specifically addressed, certain constitutional challenges appear to have been a consideration in the court's interpretation.
Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 10805(a)(4)(B) provides that a P&A system shall “have access to records of ... any individual (including an individual who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown) who by reason of the mental or physical condition of such individual is unable to authorize the system to have such access; who does not have a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, or for whom the legal guardian is the State; and with respect to whom a complaint has been received by the system or with respect to whom as a result of monitoring or other activities (either of which result from a complaint or other evidence) there is probable cause to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse or neglect.” (emphasis added).
See id. at *1 (“Because of this finding it is unnecessary to reach the constitutional challenges raised by the Academy”).