Civil Action 1:24-cv-99-SA-DAS
[…] This Court finds persuasive the Second Circuit's interpretation of the P&A statutes-specifically, that nothing in the statutes imposes an individual-specific probable cause requirement.
PAIMI defines “abuse” as “any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility rendering care or treatment which was performed, or which was failed to be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally, and which caused, or may have caused, injury or death to a[n] individual with mental illness.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 10802(1) (emphasis added). Further, 42 C.F.R. § 51.2 adds to this definition of abuse by including “verbal, nonverbal, mental and emotional harassment; and any other practice which is likely to cause immediate physical or psychological harm or result in long-term harm if such practices continue.” PAIMI defines “neglect” as “a negligent act or omission by any individual responsible for providing services in a facility rendering care or treatment which caused or may have caused injury or death to a[n] individual with mental illness or which placed a[n] individual with mental illness at