Civil Action 1:24-cv-99-SA-DAS
[…] A brief overview of the P&A statutes is warranted before turning to the parties' arguments.
PAIMI was enacted “to 1) ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected and 2) help states establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness.” Disability Rights Texas v. Pacillas, 690 F.Supp.3d 654, 659 (W.D. Tex. 2023) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)) (internal quotations omitted). Under PAIMI, the designated protection and advocacy system has the authority to investigate incidents of abuse involving persons with mental illness. 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1). PAIMI provides in pertinent part:
(a) A system established in a State under section 10803 of this title to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness shall-
(1) have the authority to-
(A) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred;
(B) pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State.Id. at § 10805(a)(1)(A)-(B).
PAIMI additionally grants the protection and advocacy system the authority to access facilities providing care or treatment to persons with mental illness. Id. at § 10805(a)(3).