Civil Action 1:24-cv-99-SA-DAS
[…] and regulations of the State; and (B) who is an inpatient or resident in a facility rendering care or treatment, even if the whereabouts of such inpatient or resident are unknown; who is in the process of being admitted to a facility rendering care or treatment, including persons being transported to such a facility; or who is involuntarily confined in a municipal detention facility for reasons other than serving a sentence resulting from conviction for a criminal offense or who satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) and lives in a community setting, including their own home.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 10802(4)(A)-(B).
PAIMI provides that “[t]he term ‘facilities' may include, but need not be limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters and jails and prisons.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 10802(3) (emphasis added). Regulations promulgated under PAIMI provide additional guidance with respect to the facilities covered under the statute.