Dirty Duck 16004 LLC v. Town of Redington Beach
[…] Section 163.035(4) states that a locality may raise an affirmative defense of customary use "in any proceeding." Fla. Stat. § 163.035(4) (emphasis added). We understand "any proceeding" to mean any proceeding, including this one brought by the Property Owners here. We therefore decline to adopt the Property Owners’ reading. See Daniels, 898 So. 2d at 64.
Instead, we conclude that the Town was entitled to invoke customary use as an affirmative defense under § 163.035(4). Again, § 163.035(4) states that the statute "does not deprive a governmental entity from raising customary use as an affirmative defense in any proceeding challenging an ordinance or rule adopted before July 1, 2018." Fla. Stat. § 163.035(4). The Ordinance was passed on June 6, 2018. See Ord.