Dirty Duck 16004 LLC v. Town of Redington Beach
[…] (quoting Borden v. E.–Eur. Ins. Co., 921 So. 2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006)).

The Owners contend that the Town was required to seek a judicial determination to establish customary use under section 163.035(2) to "keep in effect" any ordinance enacted after January 1, 2016. Because the Town did not seek such a judicial determination under section 163.035(3), the Owners contend that section 163.035(2) rendered the Ordinance void and unenforceable. In opposition, the Town argues that to construe section 163.065(2) in that manner does not give full effect to subsections (3) and (4) of the statute.

Section 163.035(2) provides that "[a] governmental entity may not adopt or keep in effect" a customary use ordinance concerning a beach unless the ordinance "is based on a judicial declaration affirming recreational customary use on such beach." Section 163.035(3) provides that "[a] governmental entity that seeks to affirm the existence of a recreational customary use on private property must follow" a specific procedure. That procedure requires notice and leads to a declaratory action in circuit court to determine whether the evidence demonstrates that the identified recreational uses "have been ancient, reasonable, without interruption, and free from dispute." § 163.035(3)(b)2.

Section 163.035(4) states:

This section does not apply to a governmental entity with an ordinance or rule that was adopted and in effect on or before January 1, 2016, and does not deprive a governmental entity from raising customary use as an affirmative defense in any proceeding challenging an ordinance or rule adopted before July 1, 2018.

(Emphasis added.)

The Town points out that section 163.035(3) applies to entities that "seek to affirm" a customary use’s existence and that this statute was not in effect when the Town adopted the Ordinance.