Dirty Duck 16004 LLC v. Town of Redington Beach
[…] (3) Notice of intent to affirm recreation public use on private property; judicial determination.—A governmental entity that seeks to affirm the existence of a recreational customary use on private property must follow the procedures set forth in this subsection.

§ 163.035(2), (3) (emphases added). Subsection (3) goes on to require notice and a public hearing, following which "the governmental entity must file a Complaint for Declaration of Recreational Customary Use with the circuit court in the county in which the properties subject to the notice of intent are located." § 163.035(3)(a), (b). The court is tasked with determining if the governmental entity met its burden to prove "that a recreational customary use exists" § 163.035(3)(b)2.

Section 163.035(4) provides as follows:

(4) Applicability.— This section does not apply to a governmental entity with an ordinance or rule that was adopted and in effect on or before January 1,

2016, and does not deprive a governmental entity from raising customary use as an affirmative defense in any proceeding challenging an ordinance or rule adopted before July 1, 2018.

(Emphases added.)

Before section 163.035 became effective, the Town adopted a customary use ordinance, Ordinance No. 2018-03, effective June 6, 2018 (the Ordinance), codified as section 13-30 of the Redington Beach Town Code.