DOCKET NO. A-0329-14T1
[…] As noted above, these arguments lack any merit.
However, much of what we have said about the evidence of common law fraud applies equally to plaintiff's CFA claims. In dismissing plaintiff's CFA claim against Katchen, the judge once again misconstrued Calaguire's holding and made numerous credibility findings based upon contradictory testimony. As to Brooks, he determined no reasonable person could conclude he acted as settlement agent, despite the fact that Brooks signed as such on numerous documents.
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides a remedy to "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act . . . ." "An ascertainable loss under the CFA is one that is 'quantifiable or measurable,' not 'hypothetical or illusory.'" D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 185 (2013) (quoting Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.A, L.L.C., 183 N.J. 234, 248 (2005)).