Directv Inc. v. Kirk
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiff cannot recover damages under this statute because a private right of action exists only if the intercepted video communication is not scrambled or encrypted. This argument ignores the plain language of section 2520(c). Where the alleged violation of the statute involves the private viewing of a private satellite video communication that is not scrambled or encrypted and is not for a tortious or illegal purpose or for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private commercial gain, recovery is limited to [that provided by] § 2520(c)(1). The statute further provides: "In any other action under this section, the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of — . . ." § 2520(c)(2). "Any other action" clearly encompasses the interception of a scrambled or encrypted signal.
Texas, 2004 WL 1490092 at *2-3 (emphasis added).

In DIRECTV v.