Directv Inc. v. Kirk
[…] (B) [if the person is a repeat violator], the court shall assess the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1000.
18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(1) (emphasis added).

The second part of the damages provision — § 2520(c)(2) — is much broader, however, and would seem to allow damages for the receipt and viewing of encrypted signals such as those at issue here. Section 2520(c)(2) reads:

(2) In any other action under this section, the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of —
(A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
(B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.
18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) (emphasis added). With the underlined language, § 2520(c)(2) allows damages for violations other than those spelled out in § 2520(c)(1).

In sum, under § 2520(c)(1), which applies to the receipt and viewing of unscrambled or unencrypted signals, damages are available in the range of $50 to $500 for first time violators, or in the range of $100 to $1000 for repeat violators. In contrast, § 2520(c)(2) allows damages in the amount of (1) actual damages, or (2) $100 per day of violations, or $10,000, whichever is greater. With its broad language, § 2520(c)(2) would allow damages for the receipt and viewing of encrypted signals.

The legislative history supports this conclusion. The Senate Report on the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 makes clear that § 2520(c)(2) is the general rule, while § 2520(c)(1) is a narrow exception that allows for lower damages when the stolen signal is unscrambled or unencrypted:

Proposed subsection 2520(c) provides a method for the computation of damages. The general rule is set out in paragraph (2) of subsection (c). The court may assess damages consisting of whichever is the greater of (A) the sum of the plaintiff's actual damages and any profits the violator made as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day or $10,000.
An exception from that general rule is set out in proposed paragraph (1) of subsection 2520(c).