Directv, Inc. v. Jones
[…] Again, in the instant case, the complaint sufficiently alleges all material elements of the crime, and pleads sufficient factual allegations for each element of § 2511(1)(a). Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) claim is denied.

C. Unauthorized Interception of Electronic Communications

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claim brought pursuant to Term. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(1)(A) should be dismissed because Plaintiff has not alleged any knowledge that Defendant used the Programmer illegally. Section 39-13-601(a)(1)(A) of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that anyone who "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other persons to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication" is subject to state penalties or suit. Plaintiff in the instant case has alleged all material elements of the crime and pleaded sufficient factual allegations for each element. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claim brought pursuant to Term.