Directv, Inc. v. Averbach
[…] DIRECTV alleges that Defendant violated the Federal Communications Act of 1934 ("Communications Act"), as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 605, and the Electronic Communications Privacy Act ("Privacy Act"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510- 2521, by illegally purchasing, using and/or selling devices that intercept DIRECTV's programming. Plaintiff requests injunctive relief under both statutes. However, Plaintiff only seeks damages under Section 2520 of the Privacy Act, foregoing the damages available under Section 605 of the Communications Act. Under Section 2520(c)(2), if the Court finds that damages are appropriate, it may award the greater of actual or statutory damages. Statutory damages "is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2) (2005). In contrast, under Section 605, if the Court chooses to assess damages, it must impose an award not less than $1,000 and no more than $10,000. The Court has broad discretion to fix damages within that range. See generally DIRECTV, Inc. v. Cain, 2005 U.S. Dist.