03-CV-6241 CJS(F).
[…] C. Third Claim — 18 U.S.C. § 2512
Title 18, § 2520 creates a private right of action for damages and provides in pertinent part as follows:
any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity . . . which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 2520(a). "This chapter" refers to Chapter 119, Wire and Electronic Communications Interception and Interception of Oral Communications. Also in Chapter 119 is § 2512, which prohibits the manufacture, distribution, possession, and advertising of wire, oral, or electronic communication. That section reads in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally — . . .
(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce; or . . .
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b).