granting summary judgment based on deemed admissions
[…] The Communications Act provides that the Court "may grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain violations of subsection (a) of [the Communications Act]." See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(I). This Court will therefore grant DirecTV summary judgment on its claims under the Federal Communications Act and an injunction prohibiting Defendant from committing further violations.
DirecTV's Claims Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511 and 2512
DirecTV argues that it has a civil remedy for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), which addresses one who "intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person" to do so, and 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b), which addresses anyone who "possesses" a device "knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications." Civil claims for relief based on violations of these provisions of the United States Code are authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a), which states: