Case No. 03 C 3485
[…] Directv, Inc. v. Delaney, No. 03 C 3444, at 6 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 20, 2003).
However, the Oceanic court, in its subsequent discussion of a private right of action under § 2512, took its preceding statement at face value. The court's examination is limited solely to the issue of whether the sale of cable descramblers, as opposed to some other device more directly associated with wiretapping, constituted a violation of § 2512. The court concluded that because a cable descrambler could be a device whose design "renders it primarily useful for the purpose of surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications," there must be a private right of action under § 2520 for violations of § 2512. Id. at 1028-29. The court reached this conclusion without any further analysis of whether such a sale was equivalent to an interception, disclosure, or intentional use of a communication in violation of the statute.